2019 sportscarnival

On Friday 6th September CVC hosted its annual athletics carnival for Year 7 and 8 students, with a select number of students in Year 9-12 also being invited. 

Thank you to our Year 12 helpers from our Certificate II Sports Coaching course.

Congratulations to Aeris house winners for 2019, defeating Flamma by a whopping 481 points.

The results are as follow:

House Winners
Aeris - 1308 points
Flamma - 827 points
Aqua - 678 points
Terra - 670 points

Year Champions

Year 7 Boys  Year 7 Girls 
1st place - Sean Pritchard (83 points)  1st place - Natalie Carbonaro (74 points)   
2nd place - Declan Somers (56 points) 2nd place - Loria Belal (40 points)   
3rd place - Hamiora Sharland (48 points)        3rd place - Takayah Clinch-Mogridge (33 points)  
   
Year 8 Boys  Year 8 Girls 
1st place - Gerome Macri (97 points)  1st place - Kaylee Fisher (73 points) 
2nd place - Zac Petersen (60 points) 2nd place - Valerie Engelbrecht (35 points) 
3rd place - Divilious Elisara (59 points)   3rd place - Madelyn Cornish (32 points)
   
Year 9 Boys Year 9 Girls
1st place - Aiden Duncan (87 points) 1st place - Aimee Maguire (76 points)   
2nd place - Luke Dagostino (48 points) 2nd place - Lani Ralli (55 points)   
3rd place - Chathuresh Chittoor (39 points) 3rd place - Brooke Pitter (42 points)  
   
Year 10 Boys Year 10 Girls  
1st place - Blaize Holbrey (100 points) 1st place - Katie Mobilia (130 points)     
2nd place - Akash Katakam (41 points) 2nd place - Nytalia McCracken (48 points)     
3rd place - Spencer Jennings (35 points) 3rd place - Emily Caddies (21 points)
   
Year 11 Boys Year 11 Girls
1st place - Blake Pritchard (112 points)     1st place - Kirsten Kleinhanss (52 points)  
2nd place - Ruben Engelbrecht (68 points)             2nd place - Halle Simpson (50 points)         
3rd place - Thomas Parker (21 points) 3rd place - Laili Topan (29 points)
   
Year 12 Boys    Year 12 Girls      
1st place - Abdullah Anjum (75 points) 1st place - Alisha Synnerdahl (125 points)       
2nd place - Benjamin Hamilton Spooner (39 points)        2nd place - Breanna Fallows (26 points)
3rd place - Bailey Sullivan & Shane Thomason (26 points)        3rd place - Cairenn Dawson (20 points)



Latest Events

24 Sep 2019;
06:00PM - 07:00PM
Year 12 Final Dance Showcase
29 Oct 2019;
09:00AM - 10:00AM
College Tours
28 Nov 2019;
06:00PM -
Year 12 2019 Valedictory

Newsletters

© 2017 Canning Vale College
Creating futures
Template by JoomlaShine